Industry Insights

Best Fintech Companies for Sales Careers in 2026: Roles, Pay and Who Is Hiring

As of 20 October 2026, Finjobsly tracked 925 sales and go-to-market roles at 32 of its 36 employers. Account Executive titles are 444 of them, and Toast alone holds 206. Here is the role and employer mix by sales function.

By Chloe

Author

October 6, 202613 min read
Best Fintech Companies for Sales Careers in 2026: Roles, Pay and Who Is Hiring

As of 20 October 2026, Finjobsly tracked 925 sales, partnerships, solutions engineering and customer success roles at 32 of the 36 employers on its panel, out of 4,187 active roles in total. Account Executive titles account for 444 of them, sales management for 126, customer success and account management for 122, partnerships and business development for 77, sales and solutions engineering for 67, sales operations, go-to-market (GTM) and other roles for 33, and entry-level sales development for just 56. Three employers (Stripe, Toast and Block) hold 579 of the 925. This guide breaks the panel down by sales function and employer, shows seniority and pay where recorded, and sets out what the mix means for someone choosing a sales track in fintech. It is not comparable with the 1 October edition: the panel has since grown from 33 to 36 employers and from 2,692 to 4,187 roles.

\n

Key findings

  • Finjobsly tracked 925 sales and go-to-market roles at 32 employers as of 20 October 2026 (22.1% of the 4,187 active roles on the panel). The other 4 tracked employers had none that match the rules in the methodology.
  • Stripe (246 roles), Toast (218) and Block (115) hold 579 of the 925 (62.6%). Toast alone holds 206 of the 444 Account Executive titles (46.4%), so any panel-wide sales statistic is partly a statement about Toast.
  • Only 56 roles are individual-contributor sales development (SDR or BDR) roles, and 41 of the 54 with a level recorded are tagged Junior or Internship. The entry-level door into sales is narrow on this panel.
  • Outside sales development, the mix is senior. Of the roles with a level recorded, 72% of customer success and account management roles (88 of 122), 73% of sales and solutions engineering roles (49 of 67) and 76% of partnerships roles (58 of 76) are tagged Senior or above.
  • Pay is rarely published for sales roles. 156 of the 925 carry an advertised range, and 38 carry an on-target earnings (OTE) figure, mostly without a currency. Four families have 20 or more USD ranges: Account Executive (n=43, and 24 of those 43 come from Block), sales management (n=29), customer success and account management (n=21) and partnerships (n=21).
\n

Which sales roles are fintech employers hiring for?

The table counts live roles by function family on Finjobsly's panel as of 20 October 2026. Families come from title rules, disclosed in the methodology, and each role sits in one family only. Seniority is shown as junior (Junior or Internship), mid, and senior or above (Senior, Staff, Principal, Lead, Director, VP, Executive), against the number of roles with a level recorded.

Function familyRolesEmployersLevel recordedJuniorMid-LevelSenior or above
Account Executive and equivalent4441643965210164
Sales management and leadership1261811502392
Customer success and account management1221812233188
Partnerships and business development77207611758
Sales and solutions engineering67136731549
SDR and BDR (individual contributor)56115441121
Sales operations, GTM and other3315333822

Account Executive roles are the largest single family, but the number is inflated by one employer, covered below. Take Toast out and the Account Executive family is 238 roles, which is still the biggest, with customer success and account management (122, none of them at Toast) next and sales management (119 excluding Toast) after that.

\n

Which fintech companies hire which sales roles?

Hiring is uneven. The table shows the employers with at least 10 roles in these families, as of 20 October 2026, with the split by family. Employers are ordered by number of roles, which is a count of openings and not a ranking of quality.

EmployerAll sales and GTM rolesAccount Exec.SDR/BDRSales/solutions eng.Partnerships/BDCustomer success/AMSales mgmt
Stripe2461151140132636
Toast21820611107
Block1155413091720
Adyen5603113308
Brex4417506112
Checkout.com432862159
Ramp397437106
Plaid271301364
Fireblocks200080012
Carta14901400
Tide13800111
Mollie12421410
Gusto12200221

Rows do not add to the total because sales operations, GTM and other roles are not shown. Nineteen further employers have fewer than 10 matching roles each. Coinbase has 226 active roles on the panel and only 7 that match, and Robinhood has 155 and 1, so being a large employer does not mean a large sales organisation.

\n

Why do Stripe, Toast and Block look so different?

They run different sales models, and the titles show it. Toast's 206 Account Executive roles are almost all field roles. 190 of the 206 titles contain a territory, retail, field, cuisine, restaurant, hospitality, bilingual or venue marker, and 133 are titled Territory Account Executive, with a town or region appended. All 206 have a work style recorded, and 203 are hybrid. Stripe's 115 Account Executive titles are organised by account type: 34 contain the word Hunter and 30 contain Grower, Growth or Expansion, a split between winning new customers and expanding existing ones. Stripe also has the largest sales management group (36 of the 126) and the broadest function spread, with 40 sales and solutions engineering roles, 26 in customer success and account management and 13 in partnerships. Block sits between the two, with 54 Account Executive roles, 20 sales management roles, 17 customer success and account management roles and 13 SDR and BDR roles.

The employers below that tier look different again. Adyen's 56 roles are mostly account management and customer success (30 of 56), and none carries an Account Executive title. Fireblocks has more sales leadership roles (12) than anything else, plus 8 sales engineering roles. Checkout.com and Ramp, both added to the panel on 19 and 20 October, are the most evenly spread of the mid-sized employers: Checkout.com has 15 customer success roles, 9 sales management roles, 8 SDR roles and 6 sales engineering roles. Treat these as patterns in open roles on a given day, not as descriptions of the whole organisation.

\n

What seniority do fintech sales roles ask for?

It depends on the function. Account Executive is the one family with real entry and mid-level volume: of 439 roles with a level recorded, 65 are Junior or Internship (15%), 210 Mid-Level (48%), 158 Senior (36%) and 6 Staff or Principal. The mix is heavily shaped by Toast. Of Toast's 205 roles with a level, 55 are Junior, 135 Mid-Level and 15 Senior or above. For the other 238 Account Executive roles (234 with a level), 10 are Junior, 75 Mid-Level and 149 Senior or above (143 of them Senior). Away from Toast, Account Executive in fintech is mainly a senior-level job.

Sales development is where junior hiring sits, and it is small. 56 individual-contributor SDR and BDR roles exist at 11 employers (Block 13, Stripe 11, Checkout.com 8, FloQast 7, Brex 5, Ramp 4, Adyen 3, Mollie 2, and one each at Betterment, Mercury and Toast). 41 of the 54 with a level are Junior or Internship. Customer success, solutions engineering and partnerships roles skew senior: only 3, 3 and 1 roles respectively are tagged Junior or Internship. Sales management roles (126) include 22 at Director level and 12 at Staff or Principal level among the 115 with a level recorded.

\n

How much do fintech sales roles pay?

The answer is limited by disclosure. 156 of the 925 roles (17%) carry an advertised pay range in any currency, and 136 are in USD with a usable range. The table shows the median advertised minimum and maximum for USD-paid roles only. Ranges with a minimum under $20,000 or a maximum below the minimum were excluded as obvious bad data. Figures with fewer than 20 roles are indicative only, and sales and solutions engineering (5 usable ranges) is not shown.

Function familyUSD roles with a range (n)Median advertised minimumMedian advertised maximumStatus
Account Executive and equivalent43 of 444$155,445$233,16824 of 43 from Block
Sales management and leadership29 of 126$240,000$311,880n=29
Partnerships and business development21 of 77$167,440$230,000n=21
Customer success and account management21 of 122$135,200$202,800n=21
Sales operations, GTM and other9 of 33$144,640$180,800Indicative
SDR and BDR (individual contributor)8 of 56$84,750$100,500Indicative

The Account Executive median reflects one employer more than any other. Of the 43 USD ranges, 24 come from Block, 6 from Toast, 5 from Plaid, 2 each from Brex and Carta, and 1 each from Affirm, Checkout.com, Gusto and Mercury. Stripe, which holds 115 of the 444 Account Executive roles, contributes no USD range, and Toast contributes 6 of its 206. Read the figure as what Block and a few others advertise, not as what a fintech Account Executive earns.

\n

Do fintech sales listings show on-target earnings?

Sometimes, but not in a comparable way. Finjobsly records an OTE figure on 38 of the 925 roles, and for 34 of the 38 the currency is not recorded, so OTE is not comparable across employers. Brex accounts for most of them, with several duplicated listings of the same title. Examples include a Senior Director, Mid Market Sales at Brex (429,400), a Sales Director, Payments at Fireblocks (390,000), a Senior Account Executive, Venture Capital at Carta (332,000), an Enterprise Client Sales Executive at Brex (315,000), a Senior Enterprise Account Manager at Adyen (290,000) and a Small Business Account Executive II at Affirm (200,000 USD). Only 3 of the 38 are recorded in USD and 1 in EUR. Treat them as single data points. For a sales candidate, the practical message is that the variable pay split usually has to be asked about directly in the first call.

\n

How much of fintech sales is remote?

Less than for engineering. Across the 925 roles, 658 have a work style recorded: 290 remote (44%), 331 hybrid (50%) and 37 onsite (6%). For comparison, 575 of the 861 engineering roles with a work style recorded are remote (67%), as covered in the job family analysis. The sales aggregate hides two opposite patterns. For Account Executive roles, 323 have a work style recorded and 228 are hybrid (71%), 89 remote (28%) and 6 onsite, and Toast supplies 203 of those hybrid roles. Excluding Toast, 117 Account Executive roles have a work style and 86 are remote (74%). Customer success and account management (59 of 95 recorded roles remote), partnerships (40 of 63) and sales and solutions engineering (20 of 26) are mostly remote where recorded. Browse the remote fintech jobs page for current listings.

\n

Which sales track should a fintech candidate choose?

This is Finjobsly's reading of the data, not a forecast. Four conclusions follow from the cross-section.

  • If you want a first sales job, look at field and inside sales at scale employers before SDR titles. The 56 SDR and BDR openings are the conventional entry point, but Toast's field Account Executive roles (55 tagged Junior, 135 Mid-Level) are a bigger entry route by count, with a different job: territory prospecting in a local market, mostly hybrid.
  • If you have 3 to 5 years of closing experience, enterprise and platform sales at Stripe, Block and Brex is where the senior roles are. Away from Toast, 149 of 234 Account Executive roles with a level are Senior or above.
  • If you are technical, solutions engineering is a senior-leaning route. 67 roles at 13 employers, 49 of the 67 at senior or above, though Stripe holds 40 of them and Fireblocks (8) and Checkout.com (6) are next. This family covers solutions engineer, solutions architect, sales engineer, customer engineer, forward deployed and presales titles. For reference, the US Bureau of Labor Statistics reports a median annual wage of $124,900 for sales engineers in May 2025 across all industries, and a bachelor's degree in engineering or a related field is the typical entry requirement (US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Outlook Handbook, accessed 1 October 2026). Too few Finjobsly solutions engineering roles carry a USD range to report a median.
  • If you want to avoid quota-carrying roles, customer success and account management is the widest door. 122 roles at 18 employers, mostly remote where recorded (59 of 95), though 72% are tagged Senior or above.

For job title definitions and what each level involves, see the guide to fintech job titles.

\n

Current opportunities

Browse live sales roles by city: sales and business development in London and sales and business development in New York. To see which employers have the most open roles overall, read which fintech companies are hiring the most, or browse the company directory and the full fintech jobs list.

\n

Methodology

All Finjobsly figures come from the platform's live job database (roles with active status), as of 20 October 2026, covering 4,187 active roles across 36 tracked employers. This panel is not the whole fintech market, and the employers are weighted towards scale-ups and established companies. The database changes as collection runs, so totals can differ by a few roles between articles published the same day.

Role families are assigned from job titles using one rule applied across Finjobsly articles, in this order: data and machine learning (data scientist, machine learning, data or analytics engineer, data and business analyst, BI, analytics, and fraud, risk or credit modelling titles), sales and go-to-market (sales, account executive, business development, SDR or BDR, partnerships, customer success, account management, solutions engineering and solutions architect), operations and support (any title containing support), engineering (engineer, developer, software, SRE, DevOps, architect), product and design, risk, compliance and legal, marketing, finance, people, and operations. Titles that match none are counted as other. Title matching is imperfect, so a few roles may sit in a neighbouring family. This article covers the sales and go-to-market family, and within it each role is placed in the first of seven groups it matches, in this order: sales and solutions engineering (solutions engineer, solutions architect, sales engineer, customer engineer, forward deployed, presales), SDR and BDR (sales development or business development representative, excluding titles with manager, director, head, VP, lead or operations), Account Executive and equivalent (account executive, sales executive or sales representative, excluding manager, director, head, VP, lead or enablement), customer success and account management, sales management (sales or account executive titles with manager, director, head, leader, lead, VP or vice president, excluding operations, enablement, analyst and recruiting titles), partnerships and business development (partnership, business development, alliances, channel), and sales operations, GTM and other (everything else in the family, such as revenue operations, GTM operations and enablement titles). The seven groups add up to the 925 roles in the family.

Level (seniority_level) is recorded on 906 of the 925 roles, work style (location_type) on 658, any advertised pay on 156, and OTE on 38. Pay figures use USD ranges only, with minimums under $20,000 or maximums below minimums excluded, and medians of advertised minimum and maximum. Advertised ranges come mainly from employers in jurisdictions with pay-transparency rules, so they are not market averages. Where a role is posted in several locations it is counted once per listing, so the counts are listings, not distinct positions. Country and city fields are not consistently recorded, so this article reports no location splits. The only external source is the US Bureau of Labor Statistics. These figures are not comparable with the 1 October edition, because the panel has grown and the title rules now place solutions architect titles in sales.

Last updated: 20 October 2026.

\n

Explore fintech sales jobs on Finjobsly

Search live fintech sales roles, compare pay in the Salary Benchmark, or get feedback on your application with the CV Analyser and the Career Coach.

Explore related roles

Continue from the article to live listings hand-picked by Finjobsly:

Next steps

Turn what you just read into action.

Get matching roles by emailCreate a free profile and Finjobsly will alert you when roles that fit appear.

Get fintech job alerts by email

New fintech roles, straight to your inbox. One click to unsubscribe.

By subscribing you agree to our Privacy Policy.

Tags

#Industry Insights#fintech sales jobs#fintech account executive#fintech SDR jobs#solutions engineer fintech#fintech partnerships jobs#customer success fintech#sales careers fintech 2026

Share this article

Help others discover this insight

Ready to advance your career?

Explore Fintech jobs