Industry Insights

Which Fintech Companies Are Hiring Right Now? Roles Added in the Last 14 Days

Finjobsly first saw 590 of the 3,653 active roles (16%) at 31 long-tracked fintech employers in the 14 days to 20 October 2026, across 30 of them. Stripe, Toast, Affirm, Adyen and Robinhood added the most. Page refreshed regularly.

By Chloe

Author

October 7, 202611 min read
Which Fintech Companies Are Hiring Right Now? Roles Added in the Last 14 Days

In the 14 days from 7 to 20 October 2026, Finjobsly first recorded 590 roles that are still open, 16% of the 3,653 active roles it tracks across 31 long-tracked employers. Thirty of those 31 employers added at least one. Stripe (100 roles), Toast (65), Affirm (49), Adyen (41) and Robinhood (31) added the most. Among the named function families, marketing (24% of its open roles are new in the window) and finance (20%) are the most fresh-heavy, and sales and operations the least (14% each). Five employers are left out of this measure because their first-seen dates reflect collection starting, not hiring (see below). This page is refreshed regularly with the latest 14-day window. The current version is dated 20 October 2026, and it describes roles that appeared recently, not hiring growth.

\n

Key findings

  • Finjobsly recorded 590 active roles with a first-seen date from 7 to 20 October 2026, out of 3,653 active roles at the 31 employers included (16%). They span 30 of those employers. The full panel on 20 October held 4,182 roles at 36 employers.
  • Five employers account for nearly half of them: Stripe 100, Toast 65, Affirm 49, Adyen 41 and Robinhood 31 (286 of 590, 48%). Stripe is 17% of the new roles and 21% of the active roles in this measure, so the new-role picture is not driven by Stripe alone.
  • As a share of their own open roles, GoCardless (11 of 33, 33%), Bitpanda (10 of 31, 32%), Mollie (13 of 47, 28%), Kraken (23 of 85, 27%) and SoFi (14 of 51, 27%) have the freshest listings among employers with at least 20 open roles.
  • Among the named function families, marketing (26 of 108, 24%) and finance (34 of 168, 20%) are the most fresh-heavy, though both are small families. Sales and go-to-market (119 of 835, 14%) and operations and support (24 of 168, 14%) are the lowest, followed by engineering (141 of 969, 15%).
  • The new roles look much like the existing ones: of 588 with a level recorded, 57 (10%) are Junior or Internship and 267 (45%) Senior. Of 423 with a work style recorded, 268 (63%) are remote.
\n

How reliable is "added in the last 14 days"?

Finjobsly measures freshness with the date it first discovered a role (first_discovered_at), and counts only roles that are still active. This is a recent-discovery measure, not a posting date, so several caveats apply. Finjobsly's collection started in July 2026, when the original scraping sources were created, so earlier "new role" counts are dominated by the initial collection. Finjobsly checked the daily first-seen counts before using a window. On 19 and 20 October four employers were added to the panel: Checkout.com (172 roles), Ramp (169), Nubank (99) and Mercury (75), 515 roles in total whose first-seen date is simply when collection began. OakNorth is also excluded: all 22 of its roles first appear inside the window, with its earliest first-seen date on 7 October, which looks like collection starting rather than 22 simultaneous openings. Including these five would make the window look like a hiring surge when it is a coverage change, so they are left out of both the new-role count and the denominator.

For the remaining 31 employers, the daily counts in the window range from 1 to 75 roles and are lowest at weekends (5 on 10 October, 2 on 11 October, 1 on 17 October and 1 on 18 October). No employer has more than 16 first-seen roles on one day (the highest is on 7 October). There is no single-day jump of the kind that signals a bulk import. The one clear spike in the earlier part of September, 161 roles first seen on 8 September, came mostly from Plaid, Mollie and Coinbase, falls outside the window and is not used. 20 October is a partial day, with data to the evening.

Second, roles that opened and closed inside the window are not counted, so the figures understate total activity. Third, a role first seen in the window may have been posted slightly earlier, and Finjobsly did not cross-check the recorded posting date for this update. Because each employer's collection depends on its careers page, a high count may also reflect how often a page is refreshed. This article makes no comparison with earlier periods, and it is not comparable with the 1 October edition, which used a different window and panel.

\n

Which fintech companies added the most roles in the last 14 days?

The table shows employers with at least 14 roles first seen from 7 to 20 October 2026. "Share of open roles" is new roles divided by the employer's total active roles. Counts are listings, so a role advertised in several locations counts more than once. Across the whole window, 590 listings correspond to 538 distinct employer and title combinations. Brex is the clearest case, with 13 listings and 7 distinct titles.

EmployerNew roles (last 14 days)All active rolesShare of own open roles
Stripe10077613%
Toast6533719%
Affirm4921623%
Adyen4124317%
Robinhood3115520%
Block2721712%
Plaid2713220%
Coinbase2622612%
Tide2410523%
Kraken238527%
Gusto209721%
Chime166923%
SoFi145127%

The two measures answer different questions. The count tells a candidate where the most new openings are. The share tells them which employers' lists have turned over most recently. A high share does not mean growth, because it also depends on how long roles stay open and how often an employer refreshes postings. At the other end, Fireblocks (1 of 26, 4%), Betterment (1 of 24, 4%), Brex (13 of 263, 5%), Ripple (7 of 101, 7%) and Wealthfront (2 of 24, 8%) had the lowest share among employers with at least 20 open roles, and Thought Machine added none. For the full ranking by open roles, see which fintech companies are hiring the most.

\n

Which job functions have the most new roles?

The table assigns each of the 3,653 roles to one function family by title (rules in the methodology) and shows how many were first seen in the window. Fresh share is new roles divided by all active roles in that family.

Function familyNew rolesAll active rolesFresh shareEmployers with new roles
Marketing2610824.1%11
Finance3416820.2%17
Other (titles matching no family)10151719.5%26
Risk, compliance and legal3922317.5%18
Product and design5734616.5%17
People116915.9%7
Data and machine learning3825015.2%15
Engineering14196914.6%23
Sales and go-to-market11983514.3%16
Operations and support2416814.3%14

By volume, engineering (141 new roles, led by Affirm 31, Stripe 22, Coinbase 12 and Robinhood 12) and sales and go-to-market (119, led by Stripe 36, Toast 31, Block 13 and Plaid 8) have the most new roles, as they are the largest families. By share, sales and operations are the lowest and engineering the third lowest. Marketing has the highest share, but it is a small family (108 open roles), so 26 new roles move it a long way. Risk, compliance and legal is broad: Stripe (5), Zopa (4), Kraken (3) and SoFi (3) lead, and new risk roles appear at 18 employers. Operations and support is spread more thinly (Stripe 5, SoFi 3, Affirm 2 and Qonto 2 lead, with new roles at 14 employers). The spread between families is modest, ranging from 14.3% to 24.1%, so most families look similar and no single family stands out strongly. The relative weakness of engineering does not show that companies are shifting away from it, since engineering still has the most employers with new roles (23).

New roles include real titles from different parts of the business. Examples first seen on 19 and 20 October include an Engineering Manager, Financial Products at Adyen, a Director, Enterprise Sales at Affirm, a Senior Counsel, Sanctions and AML at SoFi, a Commercial Counsel, Sales at Stripe, an Engineering Manager, Core Infrastructure at Tide and a Legal Director, Contracts at Carta.

\n

What seniority are the newest fintech roles?

The same as the rest of the panel, within a few points. Level is recorded on 588 of the 590 new roles, and on 3,613 of 3,653 active roles overall.

LevelNew roles (of 588)ShareAll active roles (of 3,613)Share
Junior or Internship579.7%2908.0%
Mid-Level13022.1%78221.6%
Senior26745.4%1,62545.0%
Staff or Principal7011.9%54115.0%
Lead335.6%2176.0%
Director, VP or Executive315.3%1584.4%

Junior and internship roles are 9.7% of new roles against 8.0% of all active roles, a gap of under two percentage points on 57 roles, which is not enough to say that early-career hiring is picking up. The practical reading is that nearly half of newly seen roles are Senior, and about two in three are Senior or above (401 of 588, 68%).

\n

Are the newest fintech roles remote?

Work style is recorded on 423 of the 590 new roles (72%). Of those, 268 are remote (63.4%), 132 hybrid (31.2%) and 23 onsite (5.4%). For all active roles with a work style recorded (2,617), the split is 1,520 remote (58.1%), 870 hybrid (33.2%) and 227 onsite (8.7%). Newly seen roles are therefore somewhat more remote than the panel, though the work style is missing on 28% of the new roles. Remote can still be limited to a country or a time zone, so check each posting. Browse the remote fintech jobs page for current listings.

\n

How should a candidate use a "newly added" list?

  • Apply early at employers with fast turnover. GoCardless, Bitpanda, Mollie, Kraken and SoFi have the highest share of new listings, which suggests their lists change quickly. Check the closing information on each posting, as Finjobsly cannot tell how long a role will stay open.
  • Use the share and the count together. Stripe has the most new roles but a below-average share (13%). A smaller employer with 23 new roles out of 85 gives you a different picture of how much of its list is new.
  • Look beyond engineering. Marketing, finance, risk, compliance and legal, and product and design are a higher proportion of new listings than engineering. For role definitions, see the most in-demand fintech jobs.
  • Do not read this as a hiring trend. The figures describe which still-open roles Finjobsly first saw in 14 days. They say nothing about whether hiring is rising or falling.
\n

Current opportunities

Browse the latest listings at fintech jobs, filter for remote fintech jobs, or search by city and function: software engineering in London, software engineering in New York, risk, compliance and legal in London, product in New York and sales in London. The company directory lists each employer, and the Finjobsly Fintech Hiring Index covers wider hiring research.

\n

Methodology

All Finjobsly figures come from the platform's live job database (roles with active status), as of 20 October 2026, the date of the latest collection. The database held 4,182 active roles at 36 tracked employers. This measure uses 3,653 roles at 31 employers, after excluding Checkout.com, Ramp, Nubank and Mercury (first collected on 19 and 20 October) and OakNorth (all roles first seen from 7 October). This panel is not the whole fintech market. A role is "new in the last 14 days" if its first-discovered date is on or after 7 October 2026, which is 14 calendar days to 20 October, a day that is only partly covered. Only roles still active are counted. The date is when Finjobsly first collected the role, not necessarily when the employer posted it. Daily first-seen counts were checked for bulk imports before the window was chosen, and the five employers above were excluded as a result. Counts are listings, so a role advertised in several locations counts once per listing.

Role families are assigned from job titles using one rule applied across Finjobsly articles, in this order: data and machine learning (data scientist, machine learning, data or analytics engineer, data and business analyst, BI, analytics, and fraud, risk or credit modelling titles), sales and go-to-market (sales, account executive, business development, SDR or BDR, partnerships, customer success, account management, solutions engineering), engineering (engineer, developer, software, SRE, DevOps, architect), product and design, risk, compliance and legal, marketing, finance, people, and operations and support. Titles that match none are counted as other. Title matching is imperfect, so a few roles may sit in a neighbouring family, and the boundaries of the smaller families (marketing, finance, people and operations) are the least precise. Level is recorded on 588 of 590 new roles and on 3,613 of 3,653 active roles, and work style on 423 of 590 new roles and on 2,617 of 3,653 active roles. Country and city fields are not consistently recorded, so this article reports no location splits. No external sources were used.

Last updated: 20 October 2026. This page is refreshed regularly, and the figures above are for the 14 days to that date.

\n

Explore new fintech jobs on Finjobsly

Browse the latest fintech roles, compare pay in the Salary Benchmark, or get your CV ready with the CV Analyser and the Career Coach.

Explore related roles

Continue from the article to live listings hand-picked by Finjobsly:

Next steps

Turn what you just read into action.

Get matching roles by emailCreate a free profile and Finjobsly will alert you when roles that fit appear.

Get fintech job alerts by email

New fintech roles, straight to your inbox. One click to unsubscribe.

By subscribing you agree to our Privacy Policy.

Tags

#Industry Insights#fintech jobs new this week#fintech companies hiring now#new fintech roles#recently posted fintech jobs#fintech hiring last 14 days#fintech employers adding roles

Share this article

Help others discover this insight

Ready to advance your career?

Explore Fintech jobs