Career Advice

Fintech Careers: The Complete Guide to Building a Career in Fintech (2026)

Finjobsly tracked 2,693 live roles at 33 fintech employers on 1 October 2026. Engineering (26%) and sales (23%) lead, entry-level roles are 8% of tagged seniority, and advertised US pay ranges from a median $130,450 minimum in operations and support to $187,854 in engineering.

By Chloe

Author

October 2, 202611 min read
Fintech Careers: The Complete Guide to Building a Career in Fintech (2026)

A fintech career can start in engineering, product, data, sales, compliance and risk, operations, marketing, finance or people roles, and live job postings show these paths differ sharply in size, seniority and advertised pay. As of 1 October 2026, Finjobsly tracked 2,693 live roles at 33 fintech employers. Engineering (707 roles) and sales and go-to-market (629) account for 50% of them, while only 7.9% of roles with a recorded seniority level are Junior or Internship. This guide organises fintech careers around what those postings say each path looks like today. It describes Finjobsly's tracked employers, not the whole fintech market.

Key findings

  • Of 2,693 live roles Finjobsly tracked on 1 October 2026, engineering is the largest career path (707 roles, 26.3%), followed by sales and go-to-market (629, 23.4%), product and design (249, 9.2%), operations and support (235, 8.7%) and risk, compliance and legal (192, 7.1%). A further 261 roles (9.7%) have titles that match none of the families.
  • Entry-level roles are scarce in most paths: 210 of 2,651 roles with a recorded seniority level (7.9%) are tagged Junior or Internship. The share is 18% in operations and support but 4% in engineering and 3% in product and design.
  • Among 791 roles that advertised a usable USD pay range, the median advertised range is $172,000 to $225,000. Engineering (n=276) is $187,854 to $240,000 and operations and support (n=50) is $130,450 to $163,750.
  • Compliance appears as a skill tag at 30 of the 33 employers, more employers than any other of the ten most common skill tags.
  • Stripe holds 24% of all live roles in the panel, including 31% of sales and 28% of product and design roles, so path-level shares partly reflect one employer's hiring.
  • Where work style is recorded (1,818 roles), 59% are tagged remote, 31% hybrid and 10% onsite.

What are the main career paths in fintech?

Fintech employers hire for the same functional families as most technology companies, with financial-services specialisms layered on top. The table groups every live role in Finjobsly's panel by job title into nine families plus an other group (the rule is in the Methodology section). Percentages use all 2,693 live roles as the denominator.

Career pathLive rolesShare of 2,693Employers with at least one role (of 33)Stripe's share of the path
Engineering70726.3%3120%
Sales and go-to-market62923.4%2531%
Other (no family match)2619.7%3020%
Product and design2499.2%2928%
Operations and support2358.7%3126%
Risk, compliance and legal1927.1%2720%
Data and machine learning1866.9%2619%
Finance1003.7%2819%
Marketing833.1%2024%
People501.9%1838%

Two readings matter. First, data and machine learning is 186 roles (6.9%) because the title rule counts data engineer, analytics engineer, analyst, business intelligence and machine learning titles as data before it considers engineering. Second, engineering and operations and support are the paths advertised at the most employers (31 of 33 each), so they are the least dependent on any single company, while people (18 employers) and marketing (20) are the most dependent. For a plain-language glossary of the titles inside each family, see fintech job titles explained.

How senior are the roles in each fintech career path?

Fintech postings skew experienced. Across 2,651 roles with a recorded seniority level, 45.6% are Senior, 20.9% Mid-Level, and 25.7% are Lead, Staff, Principal, Director, VP or Executive. The mix differs by path. The denominators below are the roles with a recorded seniority level in each path.

Career pathRoles with seniority recordedJunior or InternshipMid-LevelSeniorLead, Staff or PrincipalDirector, VP or Executive
Engineering6984%18%47%30%1%
Sales and go-to-market61010%33%41%9%5%
Other (no family match)2588%14%41%25%12%
Product and design2453%9%49%29%9%
Operations and support23118%29%38%13%2%
Risk, compliance and legal1928%15%48%23%5%
Data and machine learning18410%20%48%23%0%
Finance10010%16%56%15%3%
Marketing831%12%59%19%8%
People496%10%57%20%6%

Percentages are rounded and may not sum to 100. Engineering and product and design show the deepest individual-contributor ladders, with 30% and 29% of roles at Lead, Staff or Principal level. Sales has the widest middle, with 33% Mid-Level roles. Seniority is a classification applied to the posting, not a statement about a company's promotion practices.

Can you start a fintech career at entry level?

Yes, but the entry points cluster in a few paths and a few employers. Finjobsly's panel had 146 Junior and 64 Internship roles on 1 October 2026, 210 in total or 7.9% of the 2,651 roles with a recorded seniority level. Four employers hold 140 of the 210: Toast (49), Robinhood (34), Coinbase (31) and Stripe (26). By path, operations and support has the largest entry-level share (42 of 231, 18%), followed by sales and go-to-market (64 of 610, 10%, the most junior roles of any path), data and machine learning (18 of 184, 10%) and risk, compliance and legal (16 of 192, 8%). Engineering (28 of 698, 4%) and product and design (8 of 245, 3%) are the hardest to enter directly. Note that the operations and support family includes associate, assistant and specialist titles.

The practical reading: entry-level candidates in engineering or product face a thin supply of junior postings in this panel, and may need an adjacent route such as support, operations or sales into a technical team. Our guides to breaking into fintech as a student or early-career candidate and the general breaking-in guide cover that in more depth.

What do fintech jobs pay?

Pay is recorded on 982 of the 2,693 live roles (36.5%), in any currency. Of those, 800 are paid in USD. This table uses the 791 USD roles remaining after removing 9 with an advertised minimum below $40,000, which are clearly not annual figures (for example $1,500 ranges on senior roles, and $16,000 to $24,000 ranges on mid-level engineering roles). Figures are medians of the advertised minimum and maximum, not of salaries paid. A sample below 20 is indicative only.

Career pathUSD roles with a range (n)EmployersMedian advertised minimumMedian advertised maximum
Engineering27618$187,854$240,000
Product and design10017$186,000$247,350
Data and machine learning6716$173,000$225,000
Risk, compliance and legal5215$165,000$213,750
Marketing3813$163,000$200,900
Finance2810$159,500$188,500
Sales and go-to-market9716$157,200$233,168
People (indicative, n below 20)148$136,000$187,745
Operations and support5016$130,450$163,750
All paths (including 69 other)79119$172,000$225,000

By seniority, the median advertised range (USD, n in brackets) is $135,460 to $182,465 for Mid-Level (108), $168,000 to $218,900 for Senior (401), $218,025 to $270,000 for Staff (143) and $239,600 to $326,000 for Director (35). Junior roles (n=20) show $90,998 to $106,971, a thin sample. Principal (n=14) is indicative only.

These figures are not comparable with government wage statistics. The US Bureau of Labor Statistics reports a median of $135,980 for software developers in May 2025, $120,230 for data scientists, and $80,730 for compliance officers, covering all industries and all experience levels (software developers, data scientists, compliance officers). Finjobsly's figures reflect advertised ranges at a small set of fintech employers, weighted towards Senior and Staff roles. Coinbase alone supplies 109 of the 791 USD ranges, so treat the panel median as a statement about those employers. BLS also projects 10% employment growth for software developers and 35% for data scientists from 2025 to 2035, and 4% for compliance officers. For role-specific pay detail see data analyst salaries in fintech and UK fintech engineering salaries, or use the salary benchmark.

Which employers hire for each fintech career path?

Hiring in every path is led by a handful of employers. The table lists the five employers with the most live roles in each path as of 1 October 2026.

Career pathEmployers with the most live roles (count)
EngineeringStripe 141, Coinbase 62, Affirm 60, Robinhood 52, Toast 47
Sales and go-to-marketStripe 195, Toast 171, Block 84, Plaid 31, Adyen 24
Product and designStripe 69, Coinbase 15, Plaid 15, Brex 14, Gusto 14
Operations and supportStripe 60, Coinbase 27, Adyen 11, Brex 11, Robinhood 11
Risk, compliance and legalStripe 38, Coinbase 20, Adyen 14, Monzo 12, Carta 11
Data and machine learningStripe 36, Coinbase 24, Affirm 14, Monzo 13, Plaid 13
MarketingStripe 20, Adyen 7, Brex 6, Chime 6, Coinbase 5
FinanceStripe 19, Coinbase 15, Carta 9, Robinhood 6, Toast 5
PeopleStripe 19, Adyen 5, Coinbase 4, Brex 3, Toast 3

Sales stands out for how little it is spread: Stripe and Toast together hold 366 of the 629 sales and go-to-market roles (58%). If you are targeting a specific path, the lists above are a starting point, but 24 of the 33 employers have fewer than 100 live roles each, so smaller companies are worth checking too. See fintech companies hiring most right now for the employer-level view and fintech companies for data science jobs for the data path.

Are fintech careers remote?

Work style is recorded on 1,818 of 2,693 roles (67.5%). Of those, 1,077 (59%) are tagged remote, 562 (31%) hybrid and 179 (10%) onsite. By path, the remote share of tagged roles is highest in data and machine learning (100 of 133, 75%), product and design (114 of 168, 68%), risk, compliance and legal (77 of 120, 64%) and engineering (307 of 492, 62%). It is lowest in sales and go-to-market (197 of 422, 47%) and people (16 of 33, 48%). These differences are strongly shaped by employer: Block, Plaid, Affirm, Kraken and Coinbase tag most or nearly all of their roles remote, while Toast, which has 171 sales roles, tags most of its roles hybrid. Browse current options on remote fintech jobs.

Which skills and backgrounds transfer into fintech?

Skill tags show what employers write into postings, with the caveat that Stripe tags Payments on 635 of its 649 roles. Across all 2,693 roles, Payments appears on 1,178 (43.7%), Compliance on 672 (25.0%), Go on 642 (23.8%), Python on 423 (15.7%) and SQL on 416 (15.4%). Excluding Stripe (2,044 roles), the shares are Payments 26.6%, Compliance 26.9%, Go 19.3%, Python 16.6% and SQL 13.8%. Compliance appears at 30 employers, Payments at 24.

The transferable-skill implications follow from that data. Regulatory and risk knowledge from banking, insurance or audit is demanded across the panel, not just at one employer, and SQL and Python are portable between analytics, risk and finance roles. Candidates from traditional finance should read how to transition from banking to fintech, engineers can check fintech software engineer skills and languages, and compliance specialists can see regtech and compliance hiring trends.

How do you find and get hired for a fintech role?

A workable sequence, based on the data above:

  • Pick a path, then a seniority band. The seniority tables show where entry points exist. If you are early in your career, prioritise paths and employers with the highest junior shares.
  • Check pay before applying. Pay ranges are recorded on 36.5% of roles, so filter for roles that show one and compare against the salary benchmark.
  • Tailor your CV to the posting language. The resume analyzer compares a CV with a job description, and the career coach helps plan a move between paths.
  • Research the employer. The companies directory and fintech hiring index give context before you apply.

Current opportunities

Search live roles by path on Finjobsly:

Our overview of in-demand titles is in most in-demand fintech jobs.

Methodology

Source and scope. All Finjobsly figures come from Finjobsly's jobs database, rows with status active, as of 1 October 2026: 2,693 live roles at 33 tracked employers. This is a panel of tracked employers, not the whole fintech market, and it should not be read as market share or total job counts. Figures are cross-sectional snapshots and make no claim about change over time.

Career path rule. Role families are assigned from job titles using one rule applied across Finjobsly articles, in this order: data and machine learning (data scientist, machine learning, data or analytics engineer, data and business analyst, BI, analytics, and fraud, risk or credit modelling titles), sales and go-to-market (sales, account executive, business development, SDR or BDR, partnerships, customer success, account management, solutions engineering), engineering (engineer, developer, software, SRE, DevOps, architect), product and design, risk, compliance and legal, marketing, finance, people, and operations and support. Titles that match none are counted as other. Title matching is imperfect, so a few roles may sit in a neighbouring family. Each role is counted in one family only, and the employer's own department field is not used because it is inconsistent across employers.

Partly recorded fields. Seniority is recorded on 2,651 of 2,693 roles. Work style is recorded on 1,818 (67.5%). A pay range is recorded on 982 (36.5%), of which 800 are in USD. Pay figures use USD only, with no currency conversion, after excluding 9 roles with an advertised minimum below $40,000. They are medians of advertised minimum and maximum pay, not realised pay, and n below 20 is indicative. Skill tags are recorded on 2,682 roles.

Limitations. Stripe accounts for 649 of the 2,693 roles (24%) and Coinbase for 109 of the 791 usable USD ranges, so employer mix shapes every path-level figure. Location, benefits and employer satisfaction data are not used. External figures are from the US Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Outlook Handbook, pages last modified 27 August 2026, and are not comparable with Finjobsly's advertised ranges.

Last updated: 1 October 2026.

Explore fintech careers on Finjobsly

Browse live fintech jobs, compare pay in the salary benchmark, check your CV with the resume analyzer, or plan your next move with the career coach.

Explore related roles

Continue from the article to live listings hand-picked by Finjobsly:

Tags

#Career Advice#fintech careers#fintech career opportunities#fintech career paths#fintech jobs#entry level fintech#fintech salaries#careers in fintech

Share this article

Help others discover this insight

Ready to advance your career?

Explore Fintech jobs