Industry Insights

Best Fintech Companies for Software Engineers in 2026: Pay, Stack and Seniority by Employer

Finjobsly tracked 1,095 engineering roles at 34 employers on 20 October 2026. Advertised USD pay ranges for Senior engineers have a median of $186,065 to $233,000 (n=167), and Stripe is the largest with 157 roles.

By Chloe

Author

October 5, 202614 min read
Best Fintech Companies for Software Engineers in 2026: Pay, Stack and Seniority by Employer

Fintech engineering openings differ by employer in pay, stack and seniority. As of 20 October 2026, Finjobsly tracked 1,095 live software engineering roles at 34 of its 36 tracked employers, out of 4,187 active roles in total. Among USD-paid engineering roles that advertise a range, the median is $186,065 to $233,000 for Senior engineers (n=167) and $218,025 to $273,600 for Staff engineers (n=134). Employer medians for roles with 8 or more USD ranges run from $163,000 (Gusto) to $263,600 (Block) at the minimum and from $204,000 to $319,000 at the maximum. This guide goes employer by employer: seniority mix, advertised pay, how often pay is disclosed, and the skill tags in each posting set. It is not comparable with the 1 October edition, because the panel has grown from 33 to 36 employers and from 2,692 to 4,187 roles. For which fintech companies put the largest share of their hiring into engineering, see top fintech companies hiring engineers in 2026.

\n

Key findings

  • Finjobsly tracked 1,095 engineering roles at 34 employers as of 20 October 2026 (panel of 4,187 active roles at 36 employers). Nineteen employers have 15 or more engineering roles. Stripe alone has 157 (14% of the 1,095), so panel-wide figures lean towards its postings.
  • Of the 1,082 engineering roles with a seniority level recorded, 498 (46%) are Senior, 331 (31%) are Staff, Principal or Lead, 185 (17%) are Mid-Level, 50 (5%) are Junior or Internship and 18 (2%) are Director or above.
  • Gusto's engineering openings are the most senior in the set: 31 of its 33 are tagged Staff, Principal or Lead. Stripe has the most Mid-Level and Junior roles by volume (56 of 152 with seniority recorded, including 20 Junior or Internship).
  • Among the nineteen employers with 15 or more engineering roles, pay disclosure ranges from 95% of engineering roles at Chime (20 of 21) and 96% at Coinbase (80 of 83) to 8% at Stripe (12 of 157), across any currency.
  • Among USD ranges, Senior engineer roles have a median advertised range of $186,065 to $233,000 (n=167), against the BLS median annual wage for software developers of $135,980 in 2025. The two measures are not like-for-like, as explained below.
  • Backend titles (137 roles) are the most advertised named engineering sub-family, ahead of security (83), platform (75), infrastructure, SRE and cloud (69) and mobile (60). Frontend-titled roles (31) are the smallest.
\n

Which fintech employers have the most engineering roles?

Only 19 of the 34 employers with engineering roles have 15 or more, which is the threshold used for the employer-level tables here. They are Stripe (157), Affirm (117), Coinbase (83), Brex (63), Robinhood (61), Toast (55), Adyen (52), Tide (40), Checkout.com (38), Block (37), Ramp (37), Nubank (37), Plaid (33), Gusto (33), Ripple (31), Thought Machine (28), Kraken (27), Chime (21) and Mercury (15). The remaining 15 employers each have fewer than 15, so their splits would be too thin to read. For a volume-first view, see fintech companies hiring most right now.

\n

What seniority do engineering employers hire at?

The table shows tagged seniority for engineering roles at each employer, as of 20 October 2026. "Staff+" combines Staff, Principal and Lead. Roles tagged Director or above are not shown, so rows can sum to slightly less than the recorded total.

EmployerEngineering rolesSeniority recorded onMid-LevelSeniorStaff+Junior or Internship
Stripe15715236593720
Affirm117117867339
Coinbase83831142262
Brex63631630170
Robinhood61611423230
Toast5554523260
Adyen52511127120
Tide4040112200
Checkout.com383871849
Block3737616150
Ramp373281716
Nubank3737011250
Plaid3333101670
Gusto333302310
Ripple313169150
Thought Machine282872000
Kraken272641840
Chime212171120
Mercury151521120

Three patterns are visible in the postings. Gusto and Nubank skew to Staff-level and above (31 of 33 and 25 of 37), with Tide (20 of 40) and Ripple (15 of 31) next. Affirm is concentrated in Senior roles (67 of 117), with only 8 Mid-Level. Stripe shows the broadest spread, with Mid-Level and Junior roles together at 56 of 152, followed by Checkout.com (16 of 38) and Ramp (14 of 32). Candidates earlier in their careers will find more entry points at those three, and Chime (7 of 21) and Thought Machine (7 of 28) have a Mid-Level share of about a quarter. Stripe has the most Junior or Internship engineering roles (20), then Checkout.com (9), Affirm (9) and Ramp (6). For title definitions, see fintech job titles explained.

\n

What do fintech engineers get paid at each employer?

The table covers USD-paid engineering roles that advertise both a minimum and maximum. Medians are calculated separately for the advertised minimum and the advertised maximum. We report an employer only where at least 8 such roles exist, and mark n under 20 as indicative. The pay disclosure column counts any currency and shows how often the employer shows a range at all, a transparency signal rather than a pay measure.

EmployerPay range shown (any currency)USD roles used (n)Median advertised minimumMedian advertised maximum
Coinbase80 of 83 (96%)69$186,065$218,900
Affirm107 of 117 (91%)50$195,000$255,000
Brex56 of 63 (89%)47$192,000$240,000
Gusto31 of 33 (94%)31$163,000$204,000
Adyen25 of 52 (48%)23$180,000$243,000
Plaid22 of 33 (67%)22$190,400$262,800
Ripple20 of 31 (65%)20$200,170$250,000
Chime20 of 21 (95%)20$164,000$227,000
Robinhood22 of 61 (36%)14 (indicative)$213,000$254,000
Block14 of 37 (38%)13 (indicative)$263,600$319,000
Toast18 of 55 (33%)13 (indicative)$193,000$309,000
Stripe12 of 157 (8%)12 (indicative)$206,086$285,600
Gemini11 of 13 (85%)11 (indicative)$168,000$240,000
Betterment8 of 8 (100%)8 (indicative)$187,500$222,500

Mercury (6 USD ranges), Kraken (5), Carta (5), Checkout.com (1), Nubank (1), Thought Machine (1) and Tide (0) fall below the threshold, so no medians are shown for them. Their disclosure rates are Mercury 6 of 15 (40%), Kraken 5 of 27 (19%), Carta 8 of 9 (89%), Checkout.com 1 of 38 (3%), Nubank 3 of 37 (8%), Thought Machine 14 of 28 (50%) and Tide 8 of 40 (20%). Several of the employers with few USD ranges, including Tide, Monzo and Thought Machine, advertise in other currencies, which are not comparable and are left out of the medians. For UK pay, see fintech engineering salaries in the UK.

Reading the table: the widest gaps between advertised minimum and maximum belong to Toast, Stripe and Plaid, which may reflect several levels or locations advertised under one title. Gusto's median maximum ($204,000) is the lowest among employers with n of 20 or more, and its median range is narrow despite a Staff-heavy posting set. Stripe's median is based on 12 roles out of 157, so it describes only the roles that show pay and should not be read as typical for Stripe engineers.

\n

How do these figures compare with BLS software developer pay?

The US Bureau of Labor Statistics reports a median annual wage of $135,980 for software developers in 2025, with employment projected to grow 10% from 2025 to 2035 (BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook, page last modified 27 August 2026). Finjobsly's panel medians are higher: $186,065 to $233,000 for Senior roles (n=167) and $152,405 to $204,000 for Mid-Level roles (n=56). The two are not comparable one-to-one. BLS reports a median of actual wages across all industries and levels, while Finjobsly's figures are advertised ranges at 36 tracked fintech employers, many of them large, well-funded companies, and exclude roles that do not show pay. Treat the BLS figure as a national reference point and the Finjobsly medians as what these employers advertise today. Use the salary benchmark to check a specific title.

\n

What stack does each employer's posting set suggest?

Skill tags are derived from the text of each posting, so they show what a job advert mentions, not the full production stack. Some tags are domain or business terms (Payments, Compliance, Trading, Product Management, Data Science) rather than technologies, and Affirm's and Ripple's tag counts (REST on every role) suggest shared advert wording. The table lists the five most frequent tags per employer among engineering roles, with the count of roles carrying each tag. Ties at fifth place are noted.

Employer (engineering roles)Top five skill tags (roles)What it suggests
Stripe (157)Payments 145, Go 68, Java 62, Ruby 54, Fraud 38Mixed backend languages, with Ruby and Java alongside Go
Affirm (117)REST 117, Python 94, AWS 84, Product Management 80, Kubernetes 73Python, AWS and Kubernetes, with product-facing wording in adverts
Coinbase (83)Go 37, Compliance 31, AWS 20, Trading 20, Java 18Go-led backend with exchange and regulatory domains
Brex (63)Python 21, Java 16, SQL 15, Go 12, Payments 12Python-led, with Java and Go
Robinhood (61)Go 30, Python 29, Trading 23, Compliance 16, AWS 15 (Kubernetes also 15)Go and Python services on Kubernetes
Toast (55)Java 45, GraphQL 23, AWS 22, React 21, REST 15Java backend with React and GraphQL on the front
Adyen (52)Payments 52, Java 23, Go 14, Python 8, REST 7Java-centred, with fewer language tags overall
Tide (40)CI/CD 32, AWS 28, Compliance 28, Java 28, Spring 26Java and Spring with AWS and delivery tooling
Checkout.com (38)Payments 38, Java 17, Python 16, Go 15, Agile 11 (Product Management also 11)Java, Python and Go in roughly equal measure
Block (37)AWS 22, Payments 17, Java 16, MySQL 12, Go 11AWS and Java
Ramp (37)Payments 37, Python 18, AWS 10, React 9, TypeScript 8Python with a TypeScript and React front end
Nubank (37)AWS 16, CI/CD 13, Compliance 11, Kafka 11, Kubernetes 11Cloud, streaming and delivery tooling more prominent than languages
Plaid (33)MySQL 9, Go 8, JavaScript 7, Python 7, Compliance 5 (Machine Learning also 5)Go and Python, with low tag counts, so indicative
Gusto (33)Ruby 26, React 17, Product Management 14, Compliance 13, Data Science 10 (TypeScript also 10)Ruby with React front end
Ripple (31)REST 31, AWS 18, Azure 18, Treasury 18, Kubernetes 17Cloud tooling more prominent than languages
Thought Machine (28)Python 27, AWS 25, Payments 25, Kubernetes 23, GCP 20Python, Kubernetes and both AWS and GCP
Kraken (27)Trading 25, Rust 17, Payments 12, React 9, TypeScript 8Rust is unusually prominent
Chime (21)Ruby 13, Go 9, Python 8, Data Science 7, TypeScript 6Ruby and Go, indicative
Mercury (15)SaaS 15, Compliance 7, TypeScript 5, Payments 4, Treasury 3TypeScript, with few language tags, so indicative

Three language clusters stand out. Ruby appears in the top five at Stripe, Gusto and Chime. Go is in the top five at Stripe, Coinbase, Brex, Robinhood, Adyen, Checkout.com, Block, Plaid and Chime. Java is the most frequent language tag at Toast (45 of 55 roles), Tide (28 of 40), Adyen (23 of 52), Checkout.com (17 of 38) and Block (16 of 37). Rust is a top-five tag only at Kraken. For a panel-wide skills view, see key skills and programming languages fintech employers screen for and the stack that pays.

\n

Which engineering specialisms are most advertised?

Titles were classified into one sub-family each, in a fixed order (see Methodology). Of the 1,095 engineering roles, 453 carry a general title such as "Software Engineer" with no specialism. Among named specialisms:

Title familyRolesShare of 1,095
General software engineer titles45341%
Engineering management and leadership titles14213%
Backend13713%
Security838%
Platform757%
Infrastructure, SRE, DevOps and cloud696%
Mobile (iOS, Android)605%
Full-stack454%
Frontend and web313%

Because 41% of titles are generic, these shares understate every specialism. The data does support one conclusion: fintech employers on this panel advertise backend, security and infrastructure roles far more often than frontend ones, and a candidate profile built on frontend alone faces the thinnest title pool.

\n

Which employers are worth considering for engineers, by signal?

This is not a ranking. Each signal below uses one defined measure from the tables above, as of 20 October 2026.

  • Most visible pay transparency on engineering roles: Coinbase (80 of 83), Chime (20 of 21), Gusto (31 of 33), Affirm (107 of 117) and Brex (56 of 63) show a range on at least 89% of their engineering roles.
  • Broadest seniority spread: Stripe (Mid-Level and Junior roles 56 of 152), Checkout.com (16 of 38) and Ramp (14 of 32) have the largest share of openings below Senior.
  • Most Staff-level openings relative to size: Gusto (31 of 33), Nubank (25 of 37) and Tide (20 of 40).
  • Highest advertised maximum medians (indicative, n under 20): Block ($319,000, n=13), Toast ($309,000, n=13) and Stripe ($285,600, n=12). Among employers with n of 20 or more, Plaid ($262,800, n=22), Affirm ($255,000, n=50) and Ripple ($250,000, n=20) are highest.
  • Distinct stacks: Java at Toast, Tide and Adyen, Ruby at Gusto, Stripe and Chime, Rust at Kraken.

These signals describe adverts, not working conditions, culture or total compensation, which advertised base ranges do not capture. For employer-level culture and benefits, read third-party sources. See also our guide to fintech companies worth considering as places to work.

\n

Current opportunities

Finjobsly lists live engineering roles across the employers above. Search software engineering jobs in London or in New York, or filter by employer on the companies page. For remote roles, see remote fintech jobs.

\n

Methodology

Source and scope. All Finjobsly figures come from Finjobsly's jobs table, restricted to active roles, as of 20 October 2026: 4,187 active roles at 36 tracked employers. The panel is Finjobsly's tracked set of employers, not the whole fintech market and is not a sample of the whole market. Figures describe live adverts, not hires or filled roles. The database changes as collection runs, so totals can differ by a few roles between articles published the same day.

Role families. Role families are assigned from job titles using one rule applied across Finjobsly articles, in this order: data and machine learning (data scientist, machine learning, data or analytics engineer, data and business analyst, BI, analytics, and fraud, risk or credit modelling titles), sales and go-to-market (sales, account executive, business development, SDR or BDR, partnerships, customer success, account management, solutions engineering and solutions architect), operations and support (any title containing support), engineering (engineer, developer, software, SRE, DevOps, architect), product and design, risk, compliance and legal, marketing, finance, people, and operations. Titles that match none are counted as other. Title matching is imperfect, so a few roles may sit in a neighbouring family. In this article, engineering means the engineering family, which leaves 1,095 roles at 34 employers, and engineering management titles are included and shown separately in the sub-family table.

Sub-families. Within the engineering family, each title is assigned to the first matching group in this order: management (manager, director, head of, VP), security (security, appsec, detection, cryptograph, trust), mobile (iOS, Android, mobile), frontend (front-end, UI, web), infrastructure (infrastructure, SRE, reliability, devops, cloud, release, observability, developer experience or productivity), backend, platform, full-stack, otherwise general. The groups sum to the 1,095. Title matching is approximate. Backend, platform and infrastructure overlap in practice.

Seniority and skills. Seniority is Finjobsly's tag, recorded on 1,082 of 1,095 engineering roles. Skill tags are posting-derived, recorded on 1,091 of 1,095, and include domain terms as well as technologies.

Pay. Pay ranges are recorded on 520 of the 1,095 roles (47%, any currency). Pay medians use USD roles with both a minimum and maximum, where the maximum is not below the minimum. 383 qualify, and 379 remain after excluding 4 with an advertised minimum under $40,000, which we treated as likely bad data on engineering roles. Medians are of advertised minimums and maximums separately, excluding equity and bonuses. Employer medians are shown only for n of 8 or more, with n under 20 marked indicative. Panel-wide Senior (n=167), Staff (n=134) and Mid-Level (n=56) medians use the same filter. Principal and Lead roles had too few ranges (5 and 4) to report. Employer pay-disclosure shares are not limited to USD.

Concentration and limits. Stripe holds 157 of the 1,095 roles (14%), and tag counts for the panel as a whole lean towards it. No trend claims are made: Finjobsly's scrapers were onboarded in July 2026, so earlier volumes are not comparable, and these figures are not comparable with the 1 October edition because the panel has grown. Location splits are not reported because location fields are inconsistently recorded. External figures: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook, software developers, accessed 1 October 2026.

Last updated: 20 October 2026.

\n

Explore engineering jobs on Finjobsly

Browse live software engineer roles, compare tracked employers on the companies page, and sanity-check an offer against the salary benchmark. Use the resume analyzer to see how your CV matches the skills each employer's postings emphasise.

Explore related roles

Continue from the article to live listings hand-picked by Finjobsly:

Next steps

Turn what you just read into action.

Get matching roles by emailCreate a free profile and Finjobsly will alert you when roles that fit appear.

Get fintech job alerts by email

New fintech roles, straight to your inbox. One click to unsubscribe.

By subscribing you agree to our Privacy Policy.

Tags

#Industry Insights#fintech software engineer jobs#fintech engineer salary#software engineer pay by employer#fintech tech stack#Stripe Coinbase Affirm engineering jobs#BLS software developer pay

Share this article

Help others discover this insight

Ready to advance your career?

Explore Fintech jobs